“It was the best of times, it was the worst of times. . .”also known as the month I am glad is over!
If you missed my icky graphic post on why I believe May was no fun then you’ll want to read We Interrupt Our Regularly-Scheduled Program to Bring You This Important Announcement
That important announcement really messed with my blogging mojo, amongst everything else. . .but, whew! it’s over. Not a lot of reading nor blogging done in May, but over Memorial Day weekend I was able to read all 4 of M. J. Arlidge’s Detective Helen Grace series! I feel drunk on reading – ever have that feeling?!?
Books Read in May
The Helen Grace series by M.J. Arlidge including:
- Eeny Meeny (#1)
- Pop Goes the Weasel (#2)
- The Doll’s House (#3)
- Liar Liar (#4)
My review for Eeny Meeny and Pop Goes the Weasel will be up tomorrow while The Doll’s House and Liar Liar will be reviewed on June 7th {release day in the U.S. for Liar Liar}
Also read
- Flight Patterns by Karen White {reviewed here}
- The Versions of Us by Laura Barnett {reviewed here}
- The Innocents by Ace Atkins
What really knocks me out is a book that, when you’re all done reading it, you wish the author that wrote it was a terrific friend of yours and you could call him up on the phone whenever you felt like it. ~ J.D. Salinger
On the Blog
Spotlight on Laura Barnett: Authors Who Have Influenced My Work
Sunday Serenade with Aloi from Guiltless Reading
Armchair BEA Giveaway ~ Congratulations Autumn for being randomly selected winner
Armchair BEA: Aesthetics for Books and Blogs
Armchair BEA: Introductions
June Books I Can’t Wait to Read
Marked for Life by Emelie Schepp
All the Missing Girls by Megan Miranda
Ink and Bone by Lisa Unger
Magruder’s Curiosity Cabinet by H.P. Wood
Life Moves Pretty Fast by Hadley Freeman
Wishing you and your family a most wonderful June!