Entertainment Magazine

Complete Lineup: Mumbai Film Festival 2014

Posted on the 17 September 2014 by Haricharanpudipeddi @pudiharicharan

The 16th edition of the Mumbai film festival organized by the Mumbai Academy of Moving Image (MAMI) will be held from 14-21 October 2014 at PVR Cinemas as the main venue and Liberty Cinemas at Marine lines as the satellite venue. Here’s the complete lineup of films to be screened at the fest.

WORLD CINEMA

Field of Dogs

Dir.: Lech Majewski (Poland / 2014 / Col / 97)

Corn Island (Simindis Kundzuli)

Dir.: George Ovashvili (Georgia-Germany-France-Czech Republic-Kazakhstan / 2014 / Col / 100)

Early Spring, Kyoto (Kyoto, Sosyun)

Dir.: Hiroshi Toda (Japan / 2014 / BW / 90)

I Am Not Him (Ben o de?ilim)

Dir.: Tayfun Pirselimo?lu (Turkey-France-Germany-Greece / 2013-NOV / Col / 127)

Gett, The Trial of Viviane Amsalem (Gett)

Dir.: Ronit Elkabetz, Shlomi Elkabetz (France-Germany-Israel / 2014 / Col / 115)

Weekends in Normandy

Dir.: Anne Villacèque (France / 2014 / Col / 90)

Snow (Barf)

Dir.: Mehdi Rahmani (Iran / 2014 / Col / 90)

Clownwise (Klauni)

Dir.: Viktor Taus (Slovakia-Luxembourg-Czech Republic-Finland / 2013-NOV / Col / 120)

The Little House (Chiisai Ouchi)

Dir.: Yoji Yamada (Japan / 2014 / Col / 136)

One on One (Il-dae-il)

Dir.: Kim ki-Duk (South Korea / 2014 / Col / 122)

The Attorney

Dir.: Woo-seok Yang (South Korea / 2013-Nov / Col / 127)

Stations of the Cross (Kreuzweg)

Dir.: Dietrich Brüggemann (Germany / 2014 / Col / 107)

Jack

Dir.: Edward Berger (Germany / 2014 / Col / 103)

Jimmy’s Hall

Dir.: Ken Loach (UK-Ireland-France / 2014 / Col / 109)

Coming Home (Gui Lai)

Dir.: Zhang Yimou (China / 2014 / Col / 109)

Two Days, One Night (Deux jours, une nuit)

Dir.: Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne (Belgium-France-Italy / 2014 / Col / 95)

The Third Side of the River (La tercera orilla)

Dir.: Celina Murga (Argentina / 2014 / Col / 92)

Stratos

Dir.: Yannis Economides (Greece-Germany-Cyprus / 2014 / Col / 137)

Inbetween Worlds

Dir.: Feo Aladag (Germany / 2014 / Col / 98)

Turner

Dir.: Mike Leigh (UK / 2014 / Col / 150)

The Captive

Dir.: Atom Egoyan (Canada / 2014 / Col  / 112)

Mommy

Dir.: Xavier Dolan (Canada / 2014 / Col / 139)

Still The Water (Futatsume no mado)

Dir.: Naomi Kawase (Japan-Spain-France / 2014 / Col / 121)

Norjmaa

Dir.: Bayaneruul Bayaneruul (China / 2014 / Col / 102)

Over Your Dead Body

Dir.: Takashi Miike (Japan / 2014 / Col / 93)

Refugiado

Dir.: Diego Lerman (Argentina / 2014 / Col / 93)

Farewell (A Despedida)

Dir.: Marcelo Galvão (Brazil / 2014 / Col / 90)

The Good Lie

Dir.: Philippe Falardeau (USA / 2014 / Col / 110)

Boyhood

Dir.: Richard Linklater (USA / 2014 / Col / 165)

International Competition

Difret

Dir.: Zeresenay Berhane Mehari (Ethiopia / 2014 / Col / 99)

History of Fear (Historia del miedo)

Dir.: Benjamin Naishtat (Argentina-France-Germany-Qatar-Uruguay / 2014 / Col / 79)

With Others (Ba Digaran)

Dir.: Nasser Zamiri (Iran / 2014 / Col / 85)

The Tree (Drevo)

Dir.: Sonja Prosenc (Slovenia / 2014 / Col / 90)

Next to Her (At li layla)

Dir.: Asaf Korman (Israel / 2014 / Col / 90)

Schimbare

Dir.: Alex Sampayo (Spain / 2014 / Col / 87)

Fever

Dir.: Raphaël Neal (France / 2014 / Col / 81)

Court

Dir.: Chaitanya Tamhane (India (Marathi-Gujarati-English-Hindi) / 2014 / Col / 116)

Macondo

Dir.: Sudabeh Mortezai (Austria / 2014 / Col / 98)

ABOVE THE CUT

What’s The Time In Your World? (Dar donyaye to sa’at chand ast?)

Dir.: Safi Yazdanian (Iran / 2014 / Col. / 101)

She’s Lost Control

Dir.: Anja Marquardt (USA / 2014 / Col. / 90)

The Night Is Still Young (La nuit est encore jeune)

Dir.: Indika Udugampola (France-Sri Lanka / 2014 / Col. / 82)

Queen Antigone (Vasilissa Antogoni)

Dir.: Telémachos Alexiou (Germany-Greece / 2014 / Col / 93)

Musiek vir die Agtergrond

Dir.: Sallas de Jager (South Africa / 2014 / Col. / 124)

Party Girl

Dir.: Marie Amachoukeli-Barsacq (France / 2014 / Col. / 96)

The Ambassador To Bern (A berni követ)

Dir.: Attila Szász (Hungary / 2014 / Col / 76)

The First Summer (O Primeiro Verão)

Dir.: Adriano Mendes (Portugal / 2014 / Col / 105)

RENDEZVOUS

French Riviera (L’homme qu’on aimait trop)

Dir.: André Téchiné (France / 2014 / Col / 116)

Metamorphoses

Dir.: Christophe Honoré (France / 2014 / Col / 102)

Girlhood (Bande de filles)

Dir.: Céline Sciamma (France / 2014 / Col / 112)

Goodbye To Language – 3D (Adieu Au Langage)

Dir.: Jean-Luc Godard (France / 2014 / Col / 70)

The Search

Dir.: Michel Hazanavicius (France-Georgia / 2014 / Col / 149)

The Blue Room (La chambre bleue)

Dir.: Mathieu Amalric (France / 2014 / Col / 76)

Clouds Of Sils Maria (Sils Maria)

Dir.: Olivier Assayas (Switzerland-Germany-France / 2014 / Col / 124)

Saint Laurent

Dir.: Bertrand Bonello (France / 2014 / Col / 135)

Life of Riley (Aimer, boire et chanter)

Dir.: Alain Resnais (France / 2014 / Col / 108)

The Real Reel

Red Army

Dir.: Gabe Polsky (USA-Russia / 2014 / Col / 76)

The 50 Year Argument

Dir.: Martin Scorsese, David Tedeschi (USA / 2014 / Col / 97)

The Master Shyam Benegal

Dir.: Khalid Mohammed (India / 2014 / Col / 60)

Mashti Esmaeil

Dir.: Mahdi Zamanpoor (Iran / 2014 / Col / 60)

Mission Rape – A Tool of War

Dir.: Annette Mari Olsen, Katia Forbert Petersen (Denmark / 2014 / Col / 61)

Altman

Dir.: Ron Mann (Canada / 2014 / 95)

Iranian

Dir.: Mehran Tamadon (France-Switzerland-Iran / 2014 / Col / 105)

Playing with Fire (Paizontas me ti fotia)

Dir.: Anneta Papathanasiou (Greece / 2014 / Col / 80)

Lessons in Dissent

Dir.: Matthew Torne (UK-Hong Kong / 2014 / Col / 98)

Vessel

Dir.: Diana Whittien (USA / 2014 / Col / 88)

RETROSPECTIVE OF RUSSIAN FILMS

Alexander Nevsky

Dir.: Sergei Eisenstein (Russia / 1938 / B&W / 112)

Ballad of a Soldier

Dir.: Grigoriy Chukhray (Russia / 1959 / B&W / 88)

Dersu Uzala

Dir.: Akira Kurosawa (Russia-Japan / 1975 / Co / 144)

Andrei Rublev

Dir.: Andrei Tarkovsky (Russia / 1966 / Col & B/W / 205)

Moscow Does Not Believe In Tears

Dir.: Vladimir Menshov (Russia / 1979 / Col / 142)

Rider Named Death

Dir.: Karen Shakhnazarov (Russia / 2004 / Col / 106)

The Fought for Their Land

Dir.: Sergey Bondarchuk (Russia / 1975 / Col / 137)

War and Peace

Dir.: Sergei Bondarchuk (Russia / 1968 / Col / 427)

Several Days of Oblomov’s Life

Dir.: Nikita Mikhalkov (Russia / 1979 / Col / 140)

White Tiger

Dir.: Karen Shakhnazarov (Russia / 2012 / Col / 104)

INDIA GOLD 2014

The Fort (Killa)

Dir.: Avinash Arun (India (Marathi) / 2014 / Col / 107)

Unto the Dusk

Dir.: Sajin Baabu (India (Malayalam) / 2014 / Col / 118)

Names Unknown (Perariyathavar)

Dir.: Dr. Biju (India (Malayalam) / 2014 / Col / 110)

Buddha In a Traffic Jam

Dir.: Vivek Agnihotri (India (Hindi) / 2014 / Col / 107)

Fig Fruit and The Wasps (Attihannu mattu kanaja)

Dir.: M S Prakash Babu (India (Kannada) / 2014 / Col / 90)

Rangaa Patangaa

Dir.: Prasad Namjoshi (India (Marathi) / 2014 / Col / 105)

Siddhant

Dir.: Vivek Wagh (India (Marathi) / 2014 / Col / 130)

Chauranga

Dir.: Bikas Mishra (India (Hindi) / 2014 / Col / 88)

Munnariyippu

Dir.: Venu (India (Malayalam) / 2014 / Col / 118)

The Pulsating Mindscape (Jeeya Jurir Xubax)

Dir.: Sanjib Sabhapandit (India (Assamese) / 2014 / Col / 134)

NEW FACES IN INDIAN CINEMA

An Obstacle (Khwada)

Dir.: Bhaurao Karhade (India (Marathi) / 2014 / Col / 117)

The Punishment (Kuttram Kadithal)

Dir.: Bramma G. (India (Tamil) / 2014 / Col / 116)

Dombivli Return

Dir.: Mahendra Teredesai (India (HindI-Marathi) / 2014 / Col / 129)

Teenkahon

Dir.: Bauddhayan Mukherji (India (Bengali) / 2014 / Col & B/W / 120)

Nagrik

Dir.: Jayprad Desai (India (Marathi) / 2014 / Col / 120)

DIMENSIONS MUMBAI

Short Film

Dir.: Sagar Kolte

Zor Lagake Haisha

Dir.: Rithvik Dilip Joshi

Selfie

Dir.: Ramchandra Gaonkar

Bombay 70

Dir.: Nisha Rindani

The Crowman

Dir.: Pratik Shetty

Marine Drive

Dir.: Romil Dilip Motta

Interval

Dir.: Utkarsh Raut

Sawari

Dir.: Pushpak A Jain

Jeevachi Mumbai “City of Life”

Dir.: Natasha Nayak & Riya Sharma

Gilberi

Dir.: Omar Iyer

Bumbhaiyya

Dir.: Kushagra Sharma

Majha Honeymoon

Dir.: Karan Asnani

Bollywood Bazar

Dir.: Shreyash Shinde

Mahanagari-Super City

Dir.: Yashowardhan Mishra

Time’s Equation

Dir.: Kavi Kumar Shrivastav

Rumana Manzil

Dir.: Tanay Sarda

Boundary

Dir.: Abhiraj Rajadhyaksha

Dariyo

Dir.: Nihar Desai

Unfit

Dir.: Srishti Jain

Chataiwala

Dir.: Keyur Kajavadara

FILM INDIA WORLDWIDE

Amar Akbar & Tony

Dir.: Atul Malhotra (UK / 2014 / Col / 93)

Amma & Appa

Dir.: Franziska Schönenberger, Jayakrishnan Subramanian (Germany / 2014 / Col / 89)

Honeycomb Lodge

Dir.: Lesley Manning (UK / 2014 / Col / 93)

Echoes

Dir.: Rajesh Shera (India-UK / 2014 / Col)


You Might Also Like :

Back to Featured Articles on Logo Paperblog

These articles might interest you :

Magazines