Entertainment Magazine

Glastonbury 2014: the Ones to Watch

Posted on the 26 June 2014 by Rw/ff @rwffmusic
Glastonbury 2014: the ones to watchYou're probably well aware already, but Glastonbury festival takes place this weekend. Some of you may be lucky enough to be there are and reading this on your phones, others like me will be experiencing the festival via BBC coverage. I'm firmly of the opinion that most of the best artists and bands seem to be spread out amongst the smaller stages, when these dazzling musicians are more than deserving of getting a big break. So here's RW/FF's pick of the ones to watch, and with some luck the BBC might actually give some of them a decent amount of airtime. Of course, there are many, many other things going on around the festival this year, but are not familiar or good enough for me to truthfully recommend. Say what you like about the unimaginative and in some cases disappointing choice of headliners, there is plenty that's worth checking out this weekend...

THURSDAY

WOW!

EAST INDIA YOUTH 21:15 - 22:00

RABBIT HOLE

CREDIT TO THE NATION 22:30 - 23:30

GLADE

SASHA 22:00 - 00:30

FRIDAY

Main Stage

Elbow 20.00 - 21.15
De La Soul 15.15-16.15

West Holts Stage

Jurassic 5 20.30-21.30
Tune-Yards 19.00-20.00
Sun Ra Arkestra 16.00-17.00
Deltron 3030 14.30-15.30


Park Stage

Metronomy 23.00-00.15
Four Tet 21.30-22.30
Parquet Courts 18.30-19.30
Jimi Goodwin 17.00-18.00
Courtney Barnett 15.30-16.30

John Peel Stage

Temples 15.00-15.40
Drenge 14.00-14.40

Avalon Stage

The Selecter 23.15-0.25
Sophie Ellis-Bextor 20.15-21.15
Michael Kiwanuka 15.45-16.45
Hobo Jones and the Junkyard Dogs 13.00-13.55

WILLIAM'S GREEN

GAZ COOMBES 16:00 - 16:40
EAST INDIA YOUTH 14:00 - 14:40
FAT WHITE FAMILY 13:00 - 13:40
STRINGERBESSANT 12:00 - 12:40
RALFE BAND 11:00 - 11:40

RABBIT HOLE

PORT ERIN 17:30 - 18:15

LEFT FIELD

BILLY BRAGG 21:00 - 22:00

GULLY OUTER-NATIONAL

MAXI PRIEST 23:00 - 00:30

GLADE

STEVE HILLAGE FUSES GONG AND SYSTEM 7 22:55 - 00:25
DUB PISTOLS 18:15 - 19:15
DREADZONE 17:00 - 18:00
MAD PROFESSOR FT GENERAL LEVY & JOE ARIWA 15:45 - 16:45
ALABAMA 3 12:00 - 13:00

SONIC

RICHIE HAWTIN 23:00 - 00:30

BEZ'S ACID HOUSE

EDDIE TEMPLE MORRIS 04:30 - 06:00
GRAEME PARK 01:30-3:00

ACID LOUNGE

RICHARD NORRIS 02:00 - 04:00
JAGZ KOONER 00:00 - 02:00

SATURDAY

Pyramid Stage

Metallica 21.45-23.45
Jack White 19.30-20.45
Robert Plant 17.30-18.45

Other Stage

Pixies 21.00-22.00
Manic Street Preachers 19.30-20.30
Warpaint 15.00-16.00
Midlake 13.40-14.30

Park Stage

Mogwai 23.00-00.15
John Grant 21.30-22.30
Jagwar Ma 17.00-18.00
Nina Persson 15.30-16.30
Cate Le Bon 14.10-15.00
Young Fathers 13.00-13.45

WILLIAM'S GREEN

TOY 21:00 - 21:45
TEMPLES 20:00 - 20:40
COVES 13:00 - 13:40

John Peel Stage

Courtney Barnett 17.00-17.40
Fat White Family 15.00-15.40
Royal Blood 14.00-14.40

Avalon Stage

Beth Orton 20.15-21.15
The Bad Shepherds 18.45-19.45

Acoustic Tent

Dexys 21.30-23.30
Paul Heaton & Jacqui Abbott 20.00-21.00
Nick Lowe 19.00-19.40

GLADE

JON HOPKINS LIVE 22:25 - 23:25
RADIOPHONIC WORKSHOP 17:30 - 18:30

SONIC

FATBOY SLIM 22:30 - 00:30
FOXES 20:10 - 20:50
REDLIGHT 19:00 - 19:55

BBC INTRODUCING

GEORGE EZRA 19:00 - 19:25

BEZ'S ACID HOUSE

TODD TERRY 02:00 - 04:00
808 STATE 00:00 - 02:00

ACID LOUNGE

EDDIE TEMPLE MORRIS 04:00 - 06:00
JUSTIN ROBERTSON 02:00 - 04:00
SCREAM TEAM (PRIMAL SCREAM DJ SET) 00:00 - 02:00

HELL STAGE

A GUY CALLED GERALD 03:00 - 04:00
RONI SIZE DJ SET FEAT DYNAMITE MC 0100- 0200

SUNDAY

Pyramid Stage

Kasabian 21.45-23.15
The Black Keys 19.45-21.00

Other Stage

Massive Attack 22.00-23.15
The Horrors 17.20-18.20
White Lies 14.40-15.30

West Holts Stage

Bonobo 20.30-21.30
Public Service Broadcasting 16.00-17.00
Melt Yourself Down 13.00-14.00

WILLIAM'S GREEN

JAGWAR MA 21:00 - 21:45
THE BOHICAS 15:00 - 15:40
SUPERFOOD 14:00 - 14:40
JOSH RECORD 13:00 - 13:40

Park Stage

Yoko Ono Plastic Ono Band 18.00-19.00

John Peel Stage

George Ezra 13.50-14.20

Avalon Stage

Peatbog Faeries 22.45-23.55
3 Daft Monkeys 13.50-14.45

Acoustic Tent

Suzanne Vega 22.30-23.30
Jake Bugg 17.35-18.30

LEFT FIELD

ANTI-FLAG 21:00 - 22:00

GULLY OUTER-NATIONAL

THE BEAT 20:00 - 21:30
GENTLEMAN'S DUB CLUB 18:15 - 19:30
HOLLIE COOK 14:45 - 16:00

GLADE

ADRIAN SHERWOOD 16:30 - 17:20
Glastonbury 2014: the ones to watch

You Might Also Like :

Back to Featured Articles on Logo Paperblog

These articles might interest you :

Magazines