Although I always try, I can never do a top 5, or top 10; I mean, I can not put them in order, decide which one is better or worse. That's why, this year, for my tiny blog, I decided just to showcase my movies of 2011: the ones I loved, the ones that shocked me, my favorite stars, the best directors, the coolest soundtracks and my regret of not seeing some movies I know would definitely make the cut for this year!
So, without further ado, here are my picks (in no particular order):
Midnight in Paris- for the simple, yet endearing script, the best references used in a movie, for its hidden treasures, the direction and lovely sight of Paris that it is showcased throught the film
Warrior- for being my surprise of 2011, for the amazing performances delivered by Nick Nolte, Joel Edgerton and Tom Hardy, for making me bite my nails during the fighting scenes and for the emotional script
Melancholia- 1 of the 2 most controversial movies for me this year; it had its ups and downs, but I have to appreciate it for what it is and the performances delivered by Dunst and Gainsborough. Plus, for its grand ending
We need to talk about Kevin- for its darkness and the shocking finale
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows 2- for its beautiful end of series and all of its achievements
Fast and Furious 5- you might find it funny, but I am big FF fan and I love the reunion put together for this movie(especially Paul Walker and Vin Diesel)- the franchise is still delivering great action; plus the Don Omar song at the end was the running joke for me and my sister during the summer, so it will be forever stuck in my head
Jane Eyre- for re-inventing, yet at the same time, honouring, a classic; and for great performances by Michael Fassbender and Mia Wasikowsa
Hugo- one of the most flawless movies I have ever seen; beautifully captures the 1930s Paris and the birth of cinema
50/50- for a fantastic script and a enjoyable mix of drama and comedy
Restless- simply put, the movie that got the strongest and weirdest reaction from me this year. Check my review from October if interested
Drive- one of the best soundtracks ever, interesting first scene, memorable direction (Nicholas Refn), and two great performances (Albert Brooks and Ryan Gosling)
Tree Of Life- second of the 2 most controversial movies for me this year; like Melancholia, with a lot of ups and downs for me, but I have to appreciate Brad Pitt, Jessica Chastain and its cinematography
AND
Horrible Bosses, Crazy, stupid, love and Bridesmaids- for showing Hollywood that there are funny, sweet, great script out there for comedy; for good performances that make you laugh
Last minute add:
Great Expectations- it's perfect in so many ways- if you have the chance, please see it!
Special mentions: Take Shelter(for Michael Shannon's performance), Martha Marcy May Marlene (great director and great first part for Elizabeth Olsen), The Help (strong characters, strong women, strong performances), Senna (one of the best and most innovative documentaries I have seen), Michael Fassbender (for three amazing performances he delivered this year- Jane Eyre, X Men, Shame and especially for the breakout role in Hunger, which I only saw this year), My Week with Marilyn (all rise for the lovely Michelle Williams), Life in a day documentary (innovative idea and well-edited), Carnage (best use of space in 90 minutes plus 4 amazing actors put together)
2011 movies I haven't seen, but are probably great/would have loved them: Shame, Weekend, The Artist, Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, A separation, The skin I live in, Dangerous Method, Albert Nobbs, Into the Abyss, The Descendants, maybe War Horse
...and probably I have missed some things, but honestly, my whole film memory goes back to September, because that is when I started this blog, that's when I started to pay more attention to movies and its meaning and I analysed more. These last months have been fantastic and I am eager to continue my journey through the film experience in 2012 on this blog you helped grow and grow each day more and more. Thank you!
Hope you enjoyed it!
Have a great 2012! I love you all!
Diana