This week’s Top Ten Tuesday, hosted by That Artsy Reader Girl, is about series you don’t think you’ll finish. I start series all the time but there are only a few I really keep up with. So first I’ll share the series I DO keep up with, and then I’ll give you the unfinished list. And you can let me know what I should keep reading!
Some of my favorite series:
- Mercy Thompson by Patricia Briggs
- Outlander by Diana Gabaldon
- Cormoran Strike by Robert Gailbraith
- Kate Daniels by Ilona Andrews
- Constance Kopp series by Amy Stewart
Here are a few I’m not quite up to date on, but I mean to keep reading!
- Expanse by James S.A. Corey (currently reading Cibola Burn)
- Heartstrikers by Rachel Aaron
- October Daye by Seanan McGuire (but I know I’ll never read all of them)
- The Bone Season by Samantha Shannon
- The Murderbot Diaries by Martha Wells (just started but looking forward to the rest)
And here’s 10 series I started and didn’t follow through on. These are all books I liked, but maybe didn’t quite love. What do you think, should I keep reading?
- The Mary Russell series by Laurie R. King – I loved the first book, but I keep meaning to go back to the second one and not doing it. Maybe I’m put off by the sheer number of books in this series
- Southern Reach Trilogy by Jeff VanderMeer – I felt Annihilation was meh, but I hear the rest of the trilogy gets better.
- A Song of Ice and Fire by George R. R. Martin – I read the first three, and then both the books and the series started feeling too violent for me. I had to ask myself, am I really enjoying this? And I wasn’t.
- Chaos Walking by Patrick Ness – I read the first book but had mixed feelings about it.
- Shades of Milk and Honey by Mary Robinette Kowal – I love the idea of this series, but Kowal’s writing doesn’t really grab me, for some reason. I’ve read a couple of her books and they just don’t stick with me.
- Finishing School by Gail Carriger – Her Parasol Protectorate series was great, but this one didn’t grab me, and felt too young for me. I think she just started another series.
- The Magicians series by Lev Grossman – I read the first one and liked it, but didn’t love the characters and I wasn’t a huge Narnia fan, so I’m not sure I can appreciate this series.
- Central Corps by Elizabeth Bonesteel – the first book had an interesting premise and characters, although by the end the story kind of lost me.
- Laundry Files by Charles Stross – I read the first book, and it’s a fun book that crosses humor, horror, and government work. What’s not to like? But it did get a little too technical for me at times.
- Seraphina by Rachel Hartman — I really liked the first book, though it was a bit slow moving. Why haven’t I gone back to the second one?
Do you recommend I keep reading any of these? Which series do you always stay up to date on? Which ones do you mean to go back to but don’t quite get there?