Belated, I know, but I’ve rolled out many of my top or best of lists of 2023. I’ve seen almost 300 films released in 2023, which is about the same as last year. It includes an array of streaming titles, shorts, and features intended for theatrical release.
So, what is below, is actually a Top 50. Since you all waited so nicely, and without complaint, I broadened the list. You get the usual Top 25, but 25 more titles that just missed the cut. Without further ado, here are my Top 50 films of the year.
(All titles have audio description available somewhere)
50) Evil Dead Rise
49) The Marvels
48) The Killer
47) Flora And Son
46) Scream 6
45) Bo Us Afraid
44) Dungeons and Dragons: Honor Among Thieves
43) Golda
42) Talk To Me
41) No Hard Feelings
40) A Thousand and one
39) A Haunting In Venice
38) Killers Of The Flower Moon
37) The Creator
36) Tetris
35) Totally Killer
34) The Burial
33) John Wick Chapter 3
32) Past Lives
31) The Iron Claw
30) They Cloned Tyrone
29) Birth Rebirth
28) Teenage Mutant ninja turtles Mutant Mayhem
27) Nimona
26) Rustin
25) The Color Purple
24) Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning
23) Maestro
22) Nyad
20) Barbie
19) Spider-Man Across the Spider-Verse
18)Polite Society
17) Shooting Stars
16) May/December
15) Anatomy of A Fall
14) Leo
13) Society Of The Snow
12) Merry lil Batman
11) Priscilla
10) The Covenant
9) Air
8) The Zone Of Interest
7) Blackberry
6) Saltburn
5) Sisu
4) Guardians of The Galaxy Vol 3
3) Poor Things
When I made my list, I acknowledged that my Top 5 was basically tied, because I was happy with any of them winning. I haven’t totally cheated, but I did compact the list. I still had to stick to my Sophie’s Choice of a winner, but these five films truly exemplified five films that will be among my favorites for certain from here on out, a rarity in terms of years.
Runners Up: Oppenheimer, All Of us Strangers, Are You there God It’s me Margaret, American Fiction
Winner: The Holdovers
And, the rest of my “Awards” throughout the season have been:
BEST INDEPENDENT FEATURE:
Winner: American Fiction
Runners Up: All Of Us Strangers, BlackBerry
BEST ENSEMBLE:
Winner: Oppenheimer
Runners Up: Air, Rustin
BEST DIRECTOR:
Winner: Greta Gerwig (Barbie)
Runners Up: Christopher Nolan (Oppenheimer) and Jonathan Glazer (The Zone Of Interest)
BEST FIRST FEATURE:
Winner: Court Jefferson (American Fiction)
Runners Up: Jewel Taylor (They Cloned Tyrone) and Laura Moss (Birth/Rebirth)
BEST ACTOR:
Winners: Paul Giamatti (The holdovers) and Jeffrey Wright (American Fiction)
Runner Up: Coleman Domingo (Rustin)
BEST ACTRESS:
Winner: Emma Stone (Poor Things)
Runners Up: Sandra Hueller (Anatomy Of A Fall) and Tiana Taylor (A Thousand And one)
SUPPORTING ACTOR:
Winner: Glenn Howerton (BlackBerry)
Runners Up: Dal Salim (The covenant) and Robert Downey jr (Oppenheimer)
SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Winner: Patti Lupone (Bo is Afraid)
Runners Up: Danielle Brooks (The Color Purple) and Rachel macadams (Are you There God It’s Me Margaret)
BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER:
Winner: Charles Melton (May December)
Runners Up: Dominic Sessa (The holdovers) and Lily Gladstone (killers Of The Flower Moon)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTOR:
Winner: Abby Rider Fortsun (Are you there God It’s me Margaret)
runners up: Milo Machado Granger (Anatomy Of A Fall) and Lola Campbell (Scrapper)
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
Winner: David Hemingson (The Holdovers)
Runners Up: Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach (Barbie) and Sammy Birch (May/December)
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
Winner: Andrew Hague (All Of us Strangers)
Runner Up: Court Jefferson (American Fiction) and Tony McNamara (Poor Things)
ANIMATED FEATURE:
Winner: merry Lil Batman
Runners up: Leo and Spider-Man Across The Spider-Verse
BEST DOCUMENTARY:
Winner: 20 Days In Mariupol and Lakota Nation Vs United States
Runner up: Stamped From The beginning
DOC SHORT (No AD On These Titles)
Winner: the Last Repair Shop
Runner Up: The ABC’s Of Book Banning
BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE:
winner: The Zone Of Interest
Runners Up: Sisu, Society Of The Snow, and Anatomy of A Fall
ORIGINAL SCORE:
Winner: Poor Things
Runners Up: Saltburn and American Fiction
Original Song:
Winner: I’m Just Ken (Barbie)
Runner up: What Was I MAde For (Barbie)
BEST SOUND:
Winner: John Wick Chapter 4
Runners Up: The Zone Of Interest and Maestro
I hope you enjoyed some great films in 2023. i play on doing a separate list discussing my favorite audio description tracks of 2023.