When I have a bit more time, likely this weekend, I will dive into those Oscar nominations. But for right now, here are the six shows I crammed in yesterday.
6) The Crown (Netflix)
English Audio Description?: Yes
in what has become a rather cumbersome season, we spend an entire episode hashing out the divorce details of Diana and Charles. Truthfully, I enjoyed josh O’Connor and Emma Corrine more in these roles, even though I’m a much bigger fan individually of Dominic West and Elizabeth Debecki.
Episode Grade: C+
5) Willow (Disney Plus)
English Audio Description?: Yes
After the last episode, where the action and purpose could actually be respected, this episode was celebratory nonsense. Like, they needed to stretch the season for time.
Episode Grade: B-
4) 4) Slow Horses (Apple Plus)
English Audio Description?: Yes
The gang is hard at work trying to figure out how to avenge the death of one of their own.
Episode Grade: B
3) Kindred (Hulu)
English Audio Description?: Yes
Man this show is weird. Episode 2, Kevin is probably wishing he’d made different life choices. I’m also wondering if the nosy neighbors will end up poking around and getting sucked in. So far, lots of random things get sucked into this timeline. Including technology that hasn’t even come close to being invented. if i knew that, when I teleported out again, I’d go get fully armed and wait to be teleported back. pack a bag.
Episode Grade: A-
2) Riches (Amazon)
English Audio Description?: Yes
let it be known that I plan on finding out what the TV Gods need from me to give this a second season. This is the most unexpected surprise of the year for me, and I love the hell out of this show. It knows exactly what it is, and it’s an expert at executing. The drama is so real. I love it.
Episode Grade: A
1) From Scratch (Netflix)
English Audio Description?: Yes
But the conclusion to Zoe Saldana’s giant For your Consideration series had some really tough moments. Saldana gives one hell of a performance. That was an ugly cry, not just a for the cameras performance, but a full on ugly cry. She was in it. This is one of the saddest shows I’ve ever watched, incredibly moving, but so rewarding.
Episode Grade: A, Series Grade: A