Business Magazine

NameSilo Wins Namepros Best Registrar 2019

Posted on the 05 June 2019 by Worldwide @thedomains

The best registrar poll for 2019 on Namepros concluded today with NameSilo coming in first place. GoDaddy was second and Dynadot third.

This is a poll ran roughly every 18 months, with 915 votes this time.

The last two competitions GoDaddy won, taking 52% of the vote 3 years ago, and then beating NameSilo 253 votes vs 191 or 29.8% vs 22.5% roughly 18 months ago.

For some registrars it’s a time to think about the service they are offering. Registrars not seen by many to be the best outdid companies usually thought to be of a better service.

For instance Fabulous and Enom combined has less votes than Network Solutions. 1&1 actually had more votes than Fabulous, Enom, Hexonet and Internet BS.

NameSilo, GoDaddy and Dynadot took 63.9% of the vote.

Best registrar 2019NameSilo upsets GoDaddy Best registrar 2017Here is how the voting went 18 months ago

Here are the recent registration counts courtesy of DomainNameStat.com. Top 50 registrars by registrations.

GoDaddy.com, LLC67,073,34819.35%

NameCheap, Inc.11,299,6033.26%

Tucows Domains Inc.11,286,9293.26%

HiChina Zhicheng Technology Limited7,998,6312.31%

Network Solutions, LLC7,567,9382.18%

eNom, LLC7,040,1762.03%

Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd.6,181,9201.78%

PDR Ltd.5,772,4511.67%

GMO Internet, Inc. d/b/a Onamae.com5,573,6461.61%

Xin Net Technology Corporation4,421,0591.28%

OVH sas4,278,5401.23%

Registrar of Domain Names REG.RU LLC4,041,0831.17%

Chengdu West Dimension Digital Technology Co., Ltd.3,551,7061.02%

Google LLC3,390,4690.98%

1&1 Internet SE3,279,8100.95%

123-Reg Limited3,220,9490.93%

NameSilo, LLC2,958,3670.85%

Wild West Domains, LLC2,661,1860.77%

FastDomain Inc.2,493,8050.72%

Gandi SAS2,335,2250.67%

Key-Systems GmbH2,141,9000.62%

Name.com, Inc.2,089,9710.60%

Register.com, Inc.2,087,6790.60%

Regional Network Information Center, JSC dba RU-CENTER2,003,8440.58%

Domain.com, LLC1,958,6540.57%

Uniregistrar Corp1,754,1150.51%

Ascio Technologies1,638,6800.47%

CSC Corporate Domains, Inc.1,592,0980.46%

Dynadot, LLC1,583,5480.46%

Mesh Digital Limited1,351,5950.39%

ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED1,319,7780.38%

Cronon AG1,274,9930.37%

eName Technology Co., Ltd.1,247,6720.36%

Go Canada Domains, LLC1,172,0080.34%

1API GmbH1,156,1830.33%

PSI-USA, Inc. dba Domain Robot1,105,2380.32%

MarkMonitor Inc.1,093,8380.32%

REGISTER.IT SPA1,001,0060.29%

Bizcn.com, Inc.990,2780.29%

Automattic Inc.941,3560.27%

22net, Inc.910,3650.26%

West263 International Limited843,8870.24%

Gabia, Inc.793,3570.23%

united-domains AG791,8250.23%

OnlineNIC, Inc.772,3230.22%

Registrar R01 LLC754,6990.22%

Alpnames Limited746,7520.22%

Crazy Domains FZ-LLC746,4770.22%


Back to Featured Articles on Logo Paperblog

Magazines