Destinations Magazine

CIS Awards Tonight in Glasgow

By Emma @glasgowfoodie

The finalists (in alphabetical order) for the 2015 CIS Excellence Awards being held tonight at Hilton, glasgow are:-

The Healthier Scotland Award
sponsored by the healthyliving award, in association with NHS Health Scotland

Finalists:

BaxterStorey
Entiér Ltd at Robert Gordon’s College
SUBWAY Scotland

The Training & Employee Retention Award,
sponsored by Caterer.com

Finalists:

citizenM Hotel, Glasgow
Jobs2014 Recruitment Team (Cordia)
The Sheraton Grand Hotel & Spa, Edinburgh

The Pub Excellence Award,
sponsored by Heinz Foodservice

Finalists:

The Buccleuch Arms Hotel, St Boswells
The Crown and Kitchen, East Linton
Stravaigin, Glasgow

The Banqueting & Events Chef Award,
co-sponsored by ASA Recruitment & Pidy

Finalists:

Derek Donaldson, Hilton Glasgow
Craig Gibb, The Orde Food Company
Bran Jankovic, Saltire Hospitality Ltd

catering in scotland awards food and drink glasgow

© CIS

The Sustainable Business Award,
sponsored by Zero Waste Scotland

Finalists*:

The Gleneagles Hotel, Perthshire
The Captains Galley, Scrabster

The Restaurant Newcomer of the Year Award,
sponsored by Sodexo

Finalists:

Cromlix & Chez Roux, Perthshire
IX Restaurant, Chester Hotel, Aberdeen
Ox and Finch, Glasgow

The Group Hotel of the Year Award,
sponsored by GRAM

Finalists:

Crowne Plaza Glasgow
Gleneagles Hotel, Perthshire
Inverlochy Castle, Torlundy, Fort William

catering in scotland awards food and drink glasgow

© CIS

catering in scotland awards food and drink glasgow

© CIS

The Hospitality Educator of the Year Award,
sponsored by Skills Development Scotland

Finalists:

Ian Gibb, Perth College UHI
Kenneth Hett, City of Glasgow College
Gary Maclean, City of Glasgow College

The Independent Hotel of the Year Award,
co-sponsored by Davidson Asset Management and The People’s Pension

Finalists:

Duisdale House Hotel, Isle of Skye
The Dunstane Hotel, Edinburgh
Moor of Rannoch Hotel, Highland Perthshire

The Restaurant of the Year Award,
sponsored by Unilever Food Solutions

Finalists:

The Adamson, St Andrews
Blackaddie House Hotel, Sanquhar, Dumfriess-shire
Gordon’s Restaurant, Inverkeilor, by Arbroath
The Whitehouse Restaurant, Lochaline, near Fort William

The Employee of the Year Award,
co-sponsored by Mazars & The Royal Bank of Scotland

Finalists:

Adam Davies, GH Event Catering, Edinburgh
Gayle Johnstone, The Tennent’s Training Academy, Glasgow
Jo Watson, Entiér Ltd, Aberdeen

The Business Innovation Award,
sponsored by Bidvest 3663

Finalists*:

Pelican Procurement Services
24 (Compass Group UK & Ireland)

The Patisserie Chef of the Year Award,
sponsored by Callebaut

Gerard Chouet, Restaurant Andrew Fairlie, Gleneagles, Auchterarder
Colin Hall, The Sheraton Grand Hotel & Spa, Edinburgh
Keith Marley, La Potinière, Gullane, East Lothian

The Chef of the Year Award,
sponsored by BaxterStorey

Darin Campbell, Cromlix & Chez Roux, Perthshire
Derek Donaldson, Hilton Glasgow
Mark Greenaway, Restaurant Mark Greenaway, Edinburgh
Ian McAndrew, Blackaddie House Hotel, Sanquar, Dumfriess-shire
Craig Wood, The Wee Restaurant, North Queensferry

The Lifetime Excellence Award,
sponsored by Braehead Foods

The winner of this award will be announced on the evening of 21st May.

* Please note: Only two finalists have been selected in categories marked with an asterisk.


You Might Also Like :

Back to Featured Articles on Logo Paperblog

These articles might interest you :