As you can remember, I already mentioned the best books that I’ve read last 2017 in my ultimate wrap-up article a few days ago, so why am I mentioning it again? Well actually, I have zero idea what to publish today and I haven’t read any book after reading I’ll Be Seeing You by Mary Higgins Clark over the weekend because I’m so preoccupied. What a shame. You see, my birthday trip is coming and I’m so excited and nervous at the same time so it kind of messing up my mood. So here I am, recycling an article haha. But then I realized that this list totally deserves this exposure as well as my anime recommendations (which I’ll be publishing soon), so here I am *wink.
Btw, I’ve followed Sophia Rose’s format so I am grouping them based on their genre. Hope you’ll find one, two or maybe three more books that you may want to try.
Best in Contemporary Romance
- Random Acts of Hope (Random, #4) by Julia Kent (Read review) (Get a copy)
- Sisters in Love (Snow Sisters, #1) by Melissa Foster (Read review) (Get a copy)
- The Parent Pact (Return to Redemption, #3) by Laurie Kellogg (Read review) (Get a copy)
- Modern Love by Beau North (Read review) (Get a copy)
- Wallbanger (Cocktail, #1) by Alice Clayton (Read review) (Get a copy)
- Tangled (Tangled, #1) by Emma Chase (Read review) (Get a copy)
- Pulling Home (That Second Chance, #1) by Mary Campisi (Read review) (Get a copy)
- The Way You Look Tonight (The Sullivans, #10) by Bella Andre (Read review) (Get a copy)
- Shooter (Burnout, #1) by Dahlia West (Read review) (Get a copy)
- Five Ways to Fall (Ten Tiny Breaths, #4) by K.A. Tucker (Read review) (Get a copy)
- Billionaire in Vegas by Summer Cooper (Read review) (Get a copy)
Best in Erotica
- Random Acts of Crazy (Random, #1) by Julia Kent (Read review) (Get a copy)
- Stuck in Between (Bound by Your Love, #1) by Blakely Bennett (Read review) (Get a copy)
Best in Paranormal Romance
- Burn for Me (The Hidden Legacy, #1) by Ilona Andrews (Read review) (Get a copy)
- The Vampire’s Mail Order Bride (Nocturne Falls, #1) (Read Review) (Get a copy)
Best in Suspense/Thriller/Mystery
- Searching for Gatsby (Ronnie Lake Murder Mystery, #3) by Niki Danforth (Read review) (Get a copy)
- The Sex Tourist by Olivia Wild (Read review) (Get a copy)
- We’ll Meet Again by Mary Higgins Clark (Read review) (Get a copy)
Best in Middle Grade
- James Clyde and the Diamonds of Orchestra by Colm McElwain (Read review) (Get a copy)
Best in Manga
- Inuyasha by Rumiko Takahashi (Read review) (Get a copy)
- Kisu Yori mo Hayaku (Faster than a Kiss) by Meca Tanaka (Read review) (Get a copy)
- Rabu★Kon (Love*Com or Lovely Complex) by Aya Nakahara (Read review) (Get a copy)
- Koe no Katachi (A Silent Voice) by Yoshitoki Oima (Read review) (Get a copy)
Best in Fantasy
- White Raven (Raven, #1) by J.L. Weil (Read review) (Get a copy)
- The Lightning Thief (Percy Jackson and the Olympians, #1) by Rick Riordan (Read review) (Get a copy)
Best in Novella
- Delilah (Ronnie Lake Murder Mystery, #2) by Niki Danforth (Read review) (Get a copy)
- Sixteen Kisses by Kelly Oram (Read review) (Get a copy)
- Déjà Date (Better Date than Never, #9) by Susan Hatler (Read review) (Get a copy)
Best in College/Sports Romance
- The Deal (Off-Campus, #1) by Elle Kennedy (Read review) (Get a copy)
- Blitz by Bella Scully (Read review) (Get a copy)
- The Mistake (Off-Campus, #2) by Elle Kennedy (Read review) (Get a copy)
- Scoring Wilder by R.S. Grey (Read review) (Get a copy)
Best in Young Adult
- To All The Boys I’ve Loved Before (To All The Boys I’ve Loved Before, #1) by Jenny Han (Read review) (Get a copy)
- PS. I Still Love You (To All The Boys I’ve Loved Before, #2) by Jenny Han (Read review) (Get a copy)
- Maelyn (The Nine Princesses Novellas, #1) by Anita Valle (Read review) (Get a copy)
- Flipped by Wendelin Van Draanen (Read review) (Get a copy)
- Happily Ever After (Cinder & Ella, #2) by Kelly Oram (Read review) (Get a copy)
Best in Tagalog Romance
- Send in my Prince Charming (Cape’s Corner Trilogy, #1) by Sonia Francesca (Read review) (Get a copy)
- Paint my Heart (Cape’s Corner Trilogy, #2) by Sonia Francesca (Read review) (Get a copy)
- Wandering Heart (Cape’s Corner Trilogy, #3) by Sonia Francesca (Read review) (Get a copy)
- Brian Quintana (Stallion Series Revisited, #11) by Sonia Francesca (Read review)
- Anton Dela Vega (Stallion Series Revisited, #10) by Sonia Francesca (Read review)
- Biru-biruan ng Puso by Sonia Francesca (Read review)
Best in Wattpad
- Blown by the Wind (Costa Leona, #4) by Jonaxx (Read review) (Read story on Wattpad)
- What Lies Beneath the Sand (Costa Leona, #5) by Jonaxx (Read review) (Read the story on Wattpad)
- Island of Fire (Costa Leona, #3) by Jonaxx (Read review) (Read story on Wattpad)
Best in Historical Romance
- Something Wonderful (Sequels, #2) by Judith McNaught (Read review) (Get a copy)
So, have you find something good to try? Or is there something in the list that you have read already? Share them below, *wink.