Here are the winners of the 33rd Independent Spirit Awards which always take place the night before the Oscars. These are for films with the smaller budgets and Get Out was the big winner!
BEST FEATURE"Call Me by Your Name"
"The Florida Project"
"Get Out" (WINNER)
"Lady Bird"
"The Rider"
BEST FIRST FEATURE
(Award given to the director and producer)
"Columbus"
"Ingrid Goes West" (WINNER)
"Menashe"
"Oh Lucy!"
"Patti Cake$"
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD - Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. (Award given to the writer, director and producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)
"Dayveon"
"A Ghost Story"
"Life and Nothing More" (WINNER)
"Most Beautiful Island"
"The Transfiguration"
Sean Baker, "The Florida Project"
Jonas Carpignano, "A Ciambra"
Luca Guadagnino, "Call Me by Your Name"
Jordan Peele, "Get Out" (WINNER)
Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, "Good Time"
Chloé Zhao, "The Rider"
Greta Gerwig, "Lady Bird" (WINNER)
Azazel Jacobs, "The Lovers"
Martin McDonagh, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
Jordan Peele, "Get Out"
Mike White, "Beatriz at Dinner"
Thimios Bakatakis, "The Killing of a Sacred Deer"
Elisha Christian, "Columbus"
Hélène Louvart, "Beach Rats"
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, "Call Me by Your Name" (WINNER)
Joshua James Richards, "The Rider"
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie, "Good Time"
Walter Fasano, "Call Me by Your Name"
Alex O'Flinn, "The Rider"
Gregory Plotkin, "Get Out"
Tatiana S. Riegel, "I, Tonya" (WINNER)
Salma Hayek, "Beatriz at Dinner"
Frances McDormand, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" (WINNER)
Margot Robbie, "I, Tonya"
Saoirse Ronan, "Lady Bird"
Shinobu Terajima, "Oh Lucy!"
Regina Williams, "Life and Nothing More"
Timothée Chalamet, "Call Me by Your Name" (WINNER)
Harris Dickinson, "Beach Rats"
James Franco, "The Disaster Artist"
Daniel Kaluuya, "Get Out"
Robert Pattinson, "Good Time"
Nnamdi Asomugha, "Crown Heights"
Armie Hammer ,"Call Me by Your Name"
Barry Keoghan, "The Killing of a Sacred Deer"
Sam Rockwell, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" (WINNER)
Benny Safdie, "Good Time"
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD - Given to one film's director, casting director and ensemble cast
"Mudbound"
Director: Dee Rees
Casting Directors: Billy Hopkins, Ashley Ingram
Ensemble Cast: Jonathan Banks, Mary J. Blige, Jason Clarke, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Mitchell, Rob Morgan, Carey Mulligan
BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)
BONNIE AWARD - The inaugural Bonnie Award will recognize a mid-career female director with a $50,000 unrestricted grant, sponsored by American Airlines.
So Yong Kim
Lynn Shelton
Chloé Zhao (WINNER)
JEEP TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD - The 23rd annual Truer Than Fiction Award, funded by the Jeep brand, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition.
Shevaun Mizrahi, Director of "Distant Constellation"
Jonathan Olshefski, Director of "Quest" (WINNER)
Jeff Unay, Director of "The Cage Fighter"
KIEHL'S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD - The 24th annual Someone to Watch Award, funded by Kiehl's Since 1851, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.
Amman Abbasi, Director of "Dayveon"
Justin Chon, Director of "Gook" (WINNER)
Kevin Phillips, Director of "Super Dark Times"
PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD - The 21st annual Producers Award, funded by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films.
Giulia Caruso & Ki Jin Kim
Ben LeClair
Summer Shelton