2015 has been a very good year in terms of films and I had plenty of Cinema trips to keep me going over the year. I am going to go on record here and say that I think it is actually a lot better than 2014. Not only have I had a good time with the films, I have also branched out and even been to a few cinema’s that aren’t Cineworld. As you know I have the monthly pass which obviously helps getting to the cinema a lot. This year though I attended my first film festival in London which also meant I got to go to the legendary Leicester Square Odeon as well, just an added bonus. I then also went to a local small cinema to catch The Lobster considering it did not get a very wide release from Cineworld at all, so that was another fantastic experience. Also adding Vue to the list as I picked up some amazing 3D Star Wars glasses when seeing The Force Awakens for the first time.
This time last year I was celebrating a record-breaking total. You know what I have only gone and done it again setting a new record this year, beating last year by a whole 4 films! Which I think is pretty impressive when some months were a little poor, but I got off to an amazing start seeing a whopping 12 films in January. That is always the best month in the UK for seeing films as it is all building up to the Oscars.
2015 – 66 Films
Previous years at the cinema . . .
2014 – 62 Films
2013 – 59 Films
2012 – 40 Films
2011 – 60 Films
2010 – 33 Films
2009 – 34 Films
2008 – 49 Films
2007 – 39 Films
2006 – 21 Films
I decided to continue from last year and pick my favorite films for each month, and believe me some months it was a very tough choice to make as I didn’t really like any of them. But I managed to pick one for each month!
January – Birman – Review
February – The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel – Review
March – Insurgent – Review
April – Avengers: Age of Ultron – Review
May – Danny Collins – Review
June – Spy – Review
July – Ant-Man – Review
August – Mission Impossible: Rouge Nation – Review
September – Ricki and the Flash – Review
October – The Intern – Review
November – Steve Jobs – Review
December – Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Review
Top 10 – Best Films of 2015
Top 10 – Worst Films of 2015
Top 10 – Missed Films of 2015
7 Films that surprised me in 2015
7 Film that disappointed me in 2015
Thank your reading, commenting, liking and supporting Let’s Go To The Movies!
See you in 2016!