The following is part of a post at PolitiFact.com by Louis Jacobson:
[…] "The Fourteenth Amendment affirms the ancient and fundamental rule of citizenship by birth within the territory, in the allegiance and under the protection of the country, including all children here born of resident aliens. … The Amendment, in clear words and in manifest intent, includes the children born, within the territory of the United States, of all other persons, of whatever race or color, domiciled within the United States," the court’s majority wrote in its decision.
Third, there’s a 1952 statute (8 U.S. Code § 1401) that echoes the 14th Amendment’s language . "The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth: (a) a person born in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof," the statute partly reads.
Peter J. Spiro, a Temple University Law School professor, said a strong argument for continuing birthright citizenship is that "that's how we've done it for more than a century now.