10. The Wall Street Journal Complete Real Estate Investing Handbook, David Crook
9. Choke, Chick Palahniuk
What I love most about Palahniuk’s work, however, is that beyond the gore and desire to shock the reader there is superb writing. Palahniuk’s novels are all masterfully structured, where nothing is superfluous and everything kind of fits in at the end to reveal a complete picture. The other great thing about this book is that it is written in the second person- something extremely difficult to do and rare in novels.
Read my full review
8. The Immortal Life of Henritetta Lacks, Rebecca Scloot
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (Photo credit: Wikipedia)
I had been meaning to read this book since it came out in 2010. I read about Henrietta Lacks in law school and was interested in her story. This book was extremely entertaining, reading almost like a novel. Detailing the life of Henrietta and the now famous He-La cells, this book also delves into the lives of her husband and children, who did not know for decades that their mother’s cells were being used in this—or any—way.
Scloot’s quest to uncover Henrietta’s story and to help Henrietta’s family end up making the author part of the story, as Scloot forges deep bonds with the Lacks family and makes it a personal mission to get to the truth.
The scope of the book is astounding, discussing not only the amazing history of the He-La cells, but race, law, friendship, family, and much more.
7. Middlesex, Jeffrey Eugenides
This book made me want to find out more about intersex individuals and their representation in mainstream culture. I went on to read Fixing Sex: Intersex, Medical Authority, and Lived Experience by Katrina Karkazis, after I wrote an article about an intersex child in South Carolina and was contacted by a member of the intersex community. This book made me realize how ignorant most of us are about a group of conditions (DSD) that occurs more often than Down syndrome or cystic fibrosis.
I have continued to be interested in the subject and recently wrote another article about a German law recognizing intersex children, adopted in November.
See my full review
6. The Poisonwood Bible, Barbara Kingsolver
The Poisonwood Bible (Photo credit: Wikipedia)
I don’t know why I resisted reading Barbara Kingsolver for so long. She is amazing and this book is amazing. The only description on Goodreads is “Kingsolver’s masterpiece”—I don’t think I can do better. It is the kind of book that completely draws you in and gives you a book hangover. All I can say is if you haven’t read it, do so.
5. The Omnivore’s Dilemma, Michael Pollan
The Omnivore’s Dilemma (Photo credit: Wikipedia)
At the risk of sounding cliché, this book actually changed my life and the way I view food. I don’t know if I’m happy with that because ignorance is indeed bliss. Since reading this book I have read several others about food, food history, how food is produced, what we eat, etc. This book really opened my eyes and influenced a lot of what I write in my column at Communities.
4. The Cold Dish, Craig Johnson
Cover of The Cold Dish (Walt Longmire Mysteries)
Surprisingly (or not), this is the only book from the Mysterious USA Reading Challenge that I began in the middle of the year that made it to my top 10. It is also true that I haven’t read that many books for the challenge yet. Being a huge fan of the TV show, I was surprised at how much more I loved the novel. This is a great mystery with unforgettable characters and gripping suspense. I will definitely read the rest of the series.
See my full review
3. Tomorrow There Will be Apricots, Jessica Soffer
See my full review.
2. Who by Fire, Mary L. Tabor
See my full review
1. On Writing, Stephen King
See my full review
Go Back to Reviews