President Obama and First Lady Michelle Obama (Photo credit: acaben)
[…] Thus, we appear to have a constitutional authority (20th Amendment) and a statutory authority (3 U.S.C. §19) for conducting a “qualification” process—but I can’t find anything to tell me who conducts that qualification process or what qualifications must be met.
• Here’s 3 U.S.C. §19:
Title 3 of the United States Codes is entitled “The president” (http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/uscode/3).
Chapter 1 of Title 3 is entitled “Presidential elections and vacancies” (http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/uscode/3/1).
Chapter 1 of Title 3 has 21 sections including Section 19 (3 U.S.C. §19) which is entitled “Vacancy in offices of both President and Vice President; officers eligible to act” (http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/uscode/3/1/19). The text of 3 U.S.C. §19 follows with my added [bold, bracketed comments]:
(a)