Lifestyle Magazine

30 Day Beauty Challenge: Day 08 A Photo of You Getting Fashion Wrong

By Tokkiandoliver @tokkiandoliver
Hello lovelies.  Ok, to today's challenge is a funny one, because as much as I want to believe that I never got fashion wrong.....I think we all did, right? lol!  So come along and read about my journey in fashion and just how wrong I got it haha.Sadly, I have no photos of me, except for this one...which isn't necessary me getting fashion wrong, but I found it, and it actually shows the contrary haha, I think I was getting fashion quite right from the beginning (thanks to my mom) lol30 Day Beauty Challenge: Day 08 A photo of you getting fashion wrong Red shoes were hot back then as they are now hahaOk ..... so here goes my embarassing tale of how I got fashion wrong :)FASHION FAUX PAS #1It all started when I was 11 years old.I got a hold of a bottle of sun-in, do you guys remember that? It was a spray that supposedly made your hair lighter.  It sure did, a light shade of orange.FASHION FAUX PAS #2Then at the age of 12, I started to wear penny loafer with an actual penny in them, as I was heavily influenced by my preppy brother's friends, preppy kids at my church, and the emergence of GAP.Yep, penny loafers - good old copper brown penny loafers (vomits)FASHION FAUX PAS #3I then rebelled against the preppy me, and I started to dye my hair lighter and lighter until it was wrecked and almost blonde.  Yep, I was blonde before all these kawaii girls who now all dye their hair all shades of brown and blonde haha.  So as I was saying...my rebellion began.  I started to get heavily influenced by yo mtv raps reruns, MTV, BET, and the emergence of r&b groups.  I wore really baggy jeans, chinos, sparkingly white reeboks, tight right tight tops (when I wasn't wearing huge cross color t-shirts), huge gold earrings (hey still wear those lol) dark lip pencil that outlined my lips with a nude lipsticks on top (of course I never blended), and I wore my hair in a tight ass bun most of the days.  Yep the 90's were full in effect, and I rocked it like there was no tomorrow. TOTAL FAIL! lolFASHION FAUX PAS #4Then when I turned 16, I decided i would dress like a slut. lol!!!! My skirts got shorter for some reason, my heels got higher, and I seriously should not have been allowed out the house.  There is no reason to ever let someone see your knickers girls! NEVER hahaha.  Of course my parents didn't know I dressed like this, I changed once I got to school.  Not a good look.
LIGHT AT THE END OF THE TUNNELI finally got some sense around 17-18, when I started to dress like a normal person as I started to get internships and started to work.  I also started to take notice of all the fashion designers (thanks to all the hip hop videos that were huge walking advertisements).  My eyes opened and I never looked back.
So are you guys done shaking your head and laughing at me? Share with your fashion faux pas :)

You Might Also Like :

Back to Featured Articles on Logo Paperblog

These articles might interest you :

Magazine