Fashion Magazine

YOLO...Now I Hate Myself

By Jessicavenoy @lovelyjesscuh
Okay. When people say "YOLO" (which means "you only live once" for those of you who are behind on times) I kinda wanna punch them in the face. I hate how the phrase sounds and what it's been turned into meaning. BUT I love the true meaning behind it. My meaning behind it.
It's true. You you really do only life once (well here on this Earth anyway).
You should really step up and make the most of it. And that's exactly what I'm doing.
I get a lot of grief from people for trying to take on a lot of things at once. But what can I say? I have a lot of dreams and goals that I want to accomplish, so why stop at just one? I'm passionate about more than just one thing. If I want to do all of them, so what.
I refuse to put limits on myself. But I do know my boundaries.
YOLO...Now I Hate Myself via
The truth is, people are going to criticize you one way or another no matter what you choose to do. As long as I'm happy, spreading love to others, and my loved ones support what I'm doing...
I
DON'T
CARE
That's enough for me. And I'm gonna keep trucking along with my blogging, fitness endeavors, my current day job, and going back to school to become an elementary school teacher. Those things are what make me happy. Those are things that I feel led to do.

So watch out world, I'm comin through.

I'm thinking about filling y'all in soon on my plans for Glisten now that I'm going back to school. Don't worry, I'm still gonna do it :) It just looks a little bit different than I had originally planned. And that's okay, because I'm happy with it all!
Photobucket
YOLO...Now I Hate Myselflovelylittlethingsblog.com

You Might Also Like :

Back to Featured Articles on Logo Paperblog

These articles might interest you :