Culture Magazine

Philstage Honors Four Performing Arts Icons, Bares Nominees for 2010 Gawad Buhay!

By Gibbs22manila @gibbscadiz
[Complete list of nominees below]
Performing arts icons Ryan Cayabyab, Lisa Macuja Elizalde, Tony Espejo and Tony Mabesa will be conferred the Philstage Natatanging Gawad Buhay honors in the 2010 Gawad Buhay!: The Philstage Awards for the Performing Arts, to be held at the Cultural Center of the Philippines on May 25, 2011, 7 p.m.
Artists and productions of Philstage member-companies will also vie for 44 other performance, creative and technical awards.
Now on its third year, Gawad Buhay! is the first-ever industry awards exclusively for the performing arts juried by an independent panel of critics, scholars, artists and theater enthusiasts. Outstanding individual and group achievements in various artistic and technical aspects of play, musical and dance productions and performances are honored based on quarterly citations deliberated by the jury who are required to watch all productions of Philstage member-companies for the entire year. From the four quarterly citations, the jury selected the final nominees qualified to win the awards by the end of the performance season.
Philstage is the only alliance of professional performing arts organizations in the Philippines. Its members include Ballet Manila, Ballet Philippines, Organisasyon ng Pilipinong Mang-aawit (OPM), PETA, Repertory Philippines, Tanghalang Pilipino and Trumpets.
Below is the complete list of the 2010 nominations in various categories:
OUTSTANDING PLAY
American Hwangap (Filipino version), Tanghalang Pilipino
Ang Post Office, PETA
Equus, Repertory Philippines
Tatlong Mariya, Tanghalang Pilipino
OUTSTANDING MUSICAL PRODUCTION
Little Women, Repertory Philippines
Romeo and Bernadette, Repertory Philippines
OUTSTANDING DANCE PRODUCTION
Ballets and Ballads, Ballet Manila
Halo-Halo ni Juan, Ballet Manila
Crisostomo Ibarra, Ballet Philippines
Neo-Filipino 2010, Ballet Philippines
Peter Pan, Ballet Philippines
September Gala, Ballet Philippines
OUTSTANDING STAGE DIRECTION
Ana Abad Santos, Duets
Loy Arcenas, Tatlong Mariya
Audie Gemora, Equus
Lutgardo Labad, Ang Post Office
Menchu Lauchengco Yulo, Little Women
OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE (Play)
American Hwangap
Duets
Tatlong Mariya
OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE (Musical)
Little Women
Romeo and Bernadette
OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE (Dance)
Ballets and Ballads
Crisostomo Ibarra
Neo-Filipino 2010
Peter Pan
September Gala
FEMALE LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY
Angeli Bayani, Tatlong Mariya
Mailes Kanapi, Tatlong Mariya
Gina Pareno, American Hwangap (Filipino version)
Joy Virata, Duets
MALE LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY
Martin De Los Santos, Ang Post Office
Miguel Faustmann, Equus
Mario O’Hara, American Hwangap (Filipino version)
FEMALE FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY
Liesl Batucan, American Hwangap (Filipino version)
Che Ramos, Tatlong Mariya
Pheona Barranda, Equus
MALE FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY
Nicco Manalo, America Hwangap (Filipino version)
Mario O’ Hara, Tatlong Mariya
FEMALE LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL
Caissa Borromeo, Little Women
Ayen Munji-Laurel, Banaag at Sikat
Cris Villonco, Romeo and Bernadette
MALE LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL
Robert Sena, Si Juan Tamad, Ang Dyablo at ang Limag Milyong Boto
PJ Valerio, Romeo and Bernadette
FEMALE FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL
Cara Barredo, Little Women
Angeli Bayani, Banaag at Sikat
MALE FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL
No nominee
FEMALE LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A CLASSICAL DANCE PRODUCTION
Lisa Macuja-Elizalde, The Nutcracker
MALE LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A CLASSICAL DANCE PRODUCTION
No nominee
FEMALE FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A CLASSICAL DANCE PRODUCTION
Mylene Aggabao, The Nutcracker
MALE FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A CLASSICAL DANCE PRODUCTION
No nominee
FEMALE LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A MODERN DANCE PRODUCTION
Candice Adea, Peter Pan
Carissa Adea, September Gala
Lisa Macuja-Elizalde, Ballets and Ballads
Camille Ordinario Joson, Neo-Filipino 2010
MALE LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A MODERN DANCE PRODUCTION
JM Cordero, Crisostomo Ibarra
JM Cordero, September Gala
Rudy De Dios, Ballets and Ballads
Rudy De Dios, Halo-Halo ni Juan
Cyril Fallar, Peter Pan
FEMALE FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A MODERN DANCE PRODUCTION
Carissa Adea, Crisostomo Ibarra
Veronica Ylagan, Neo-Filipino 2010
FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A MODERN DANCE PRODUCTION (Male)
Angel Gabriel, Crisostomo Ibarra
Richard Yadao, Peter Pan
OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SCRIPT
No nominee
OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL LIBRETTO
Bienvenido Lumbera, Banaag at Sikat
OUTSTANDING ADAPTATION OR TRANSLATION
Joi Barrios LeBlanc, American Hwangap (Filipino version)
Bienvenido Lumbera, Banaag at Sikat
Rody Vera, Ang Post Office
Rody Vera, Tatlong Mariya
OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION
Jeff Hernandez, Ang Post Office
Gerard Salonga, Little Women
OUTSTANDING MUSICAL COMPOSITION
No nominee
OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY FOR A PLAY OR MUSICAL
Edna Vida, Banaag at Sikat
OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY FOR A DANCE PRODUCTION
Carissa Adea, Rey-Sing
Novy Bereber, To Whom It May Concern
Augustus Damian III, Rebel
Augustus Damian III, Reconfigured
Cyril Fallar, Dancer’s Crux
Alden Lugnasin, Words and Phrases
Carlo Pacis, Shifting Wait
Edna Vida, Peter Pan
OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Joy Virata, Duets
Dennis Lagdameo, Equus
Salvador Bernal, Banaag at Sikat
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
John Neil Batalla, Equus
John Neil Batalla, Little Women
Martin Esteva, Duets
Barbi Tan-Tiongco, Tatlong Mariya
OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN
Jethro Joaquin, Duets
Jethro Joaquin, Equus
Jethro Joaquin, Tatlong Mariya
OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
Loy Arcenas, Tatlong Mariya
Dennis Lagdameo, Equus
Lex Marcos, Ang Post Office
Joey Mendoza, Little Women
Tuxqs Rutaquio, Duets

You Might Also Like :

Back to Featured Articles on Logo Paperblog

These articles might interest you :

Magazine