Culture Magazine

Eugene, Aiza, Edgar Allan Guzman, Leo Valdez, Joanna Ampil Et Al.--25th Aliw Awards Complete List of Winners

By Gibbs22manila
The Aliw Awards Foundation, Inc. has just concluded its 25th awards season with ceremonies held tonight at the Centennial Pavilion of the Manila Hotel. This year's awards honored productions and performances in Filipino theater and live entertainment for the period Oct. 1, 2011 to Sept. 30, 2012. Alice H. Reyes is founding and current president of the Aliw Awards, with Frank Rivera as chairman of the screening committee, Sonny Valencia as the vice-chair, and Len Santos, Joey Nombres, Jun Quintana and Philip Panganiban as committee members.
[Winners in bold]
BEST CHILD PERFORMER
Alon Severino (Totong Hilot/Virgin Labfest 8)
• Atasha Muhlach (The Sound of Music/Resorts World)
• Anton Posadas (The King and I/Resorts World)
• Annika Allado (The Sound of Music/Resorts World Manila)
BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN
• Pobreng Alindanaw (Teatrong Gala)
The Wizard of Oz (Repertory Philippines)
• Jack and the Beanstalk (Kids Act Philippines)
• Umaaraw, Umuulan, Kinakasal ang Tikbalang (UP Playwrights Theater)
BEST NON-MUSICAL PRODUCTION
• Bona (PETA)
Sintang Dalisay (Tanghalang Ateneo)
• Totong Hilot (Virgin Labfest 8)
• Kafatiran (Virgin Labfest 8 )
• The Seagull/Ang Tagak (Dulaang UP)
• Unang Ulan ng Mayo (DLSU Harlequin Theater Guild)
BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION
• The Sound of Music (Resorts World)
• Walang Sugat (Tanghalang Pilipino)
• Jack at Mahiwagang Beanstalk (Gantimpala Theater Foundation)
• Noli Me Tangere: The Opera (Dulaang UP)
The King and I (Resorts World Manila)
BEST STAGE DIRECTOR (NON-MUSICAL)
Ricardo Abad (Sintang Dalisay/Tanghalang Ateneo)
• Soxie Topacio (Bona/PETA)
• Bobby Garcia (God of Carnage/Atlantis Productions)
• Roeder Camanag (Alejandro/Virgin Labfest 8)
• JK Anicoche (Kafatiran/Virgin Labfest 8)
• Romualdo Tejada (Unang Ulan ng Mayo/Harlequin Theater Guild)
BEST STAGE DIRECTOR (MUSICAL)
Freddie Santos (The King and I/Resorts World Manila)
• Chari Arespacochaga (Rock of Ages/Atlantis Productions)
• Alex Cortez (Noli Me Tangere: The Opera/Dulaang UP)
• Arthur Casanova (Seussical The Musical/Brent International)
• Jeffrey Camanag/Allain De Leon (Jack at ang Mahiwagang Beanstalk/Gantimpala Theater Foundation)
BEST ACTOR (NON-MUSICAL)
Edgar Allan Guzman (Bona/PETA)
• Jeremy Domingo (The Woman In Black/Dulaang Kalay/Word of Mouth Theater Productions)
• Marco Viana (Kafatiran/Virgin Labfest 8)
• Paul Jake Paule (Kuneho/Virgin Labfest 8)
• Leo Rialp (The Forsaken House/Dulaang UP)
• Kalil Almonte (Sintang Dalisay/Tanghalang Ateneo)
BEST ACTRESS (NON-MUSICAL)
Eugene Domingo (Bona/PETA)
• Menchu Lauchengco-Yulo (God of Carnage/Atlantis)
• Sherry Lara (Isa Pang Soap Opera/Virgin Labfest 8)
• Mosang (Pobreng Alindanaw/Teatrong Gala)
• Frances-Makil Ignacio (Ang Tagak/Dulaang UP)
• Ana Abad Santos (The Seagull/Dulaang UP)
BEST ACTOR (MUSICAL)
Leo Valdez (The King and I/ Resorts World Manila)
• Ariel Rivera (The Sound of Music/Resorts World Manila)
• Ivan Nery (Noli Me Tangere: The Opera/ Dulaang UP)
• Bo Cerrudo (The King and I/Resorts World Manila)
• Lucky Mercado (Jack at ang Mahiwagang Beanstalk/Gantimpala Theater Foundation)
• Patrick Libao (Joe: A Filipino Rock’ssical/Philippine Stagers Foundation)
BEST ACTRESS (MUSICAL)
Joanna Ampil (The Sound of Music/Resorts World Manila)
• Monique Wilson (The King and I/Resorts World Manila)
• Liesl Batucan (Forbidden Broadway/Upstart Productions)
• Sheila Valderama (The King and I/Resorts World Manila)
• Myramae Meneses (Noli Me Tangere: The Opera/ Dulaang UP)
• Cris Villongco (The Sound of Music/Resorts World Manila)
BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE
Aiza Seguerra (Rock of Ages/Atlantis Productions)
• Pinky Amador (The Sound of Music/Resorts World Manila)
• Pinky Marquez (The Sound of Music/Resorts World Manila)
• Peewee O’Hara (Isa Pang Soap Opera/Virgin Labfest 8)
• Gina Respall (The King and I/Resorts World Manila)
• Tanya Manalang (The King and I/Resorts World Manila)
BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE
Phil Noble (Bona/PETA)
• Joey Paras (Bona/PETA)
• Abner Delina Jr. (Jack at ang Mahiwagang Beanstalk/Gantimpala Theater Foundation)
• Franco Laurel (You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown/9 Works Theatrical)
• Brian Sy (Sintang Dalisay/Tanghalang Ateneo)
• Fred Lo (The Sound of Music/Resorts World Manila)
BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR
• Mike Villegas/Ria Osorio (Aiza Seguerra Bente Singko)
Mel Villena (Swings Out with AMP Band)
• Edru Abraham (Sintang Dalisay)
• RJ Jimenez (Jack at ang Mahiwagang Beanstalk)
BEST NEW ARTIST
• Ana Melisa
• Jayke Reyes
KZ Tandingan
• Zendee Rose Tenerefe
• Derek Monasterio
BEST NEW ARTIST (Group)
• All for Patricia
• She’s Only Sixteen
• Down to Mars
The Filipino Tenors
BEST DANCE COMPANY
• G Force
Ballet Manila
• St. Dominic Savio Dance Troupe
• Dangoan Pangasinan
• Bungkos Palay, Science City of Munoz NE
• Kaloob Music and Dance Ministry
BEST CULTURAL GROUP
Tanghalang SLU (Baguio City)
• Sipat Lawin Ensemble (PHSA)
• Harlequin Theater Guild (DLSU)
• RPSA Cultural Troupe, Angono Rizal
• PUP Bataan Banda Kawayan
BEST CHORAL GROUP
• SLU Chorale (Baguio City)
• Samiweng Singers (Ilocos Norte)
• SDS Chorale (Tandag City, Surigao del Sur)
UST Singers
• University of the Visayas Chorale
BEST INSTRUMENTALIST
Mary Ann Espina (Piano)
• Rudolf Golez (Piano)
• Joseph Esmilla (Violin)
• Princess Ibanez (Violin)
• Antoni Josef Inacay (Cello)
• John Raymond Sarreal (Flute)
BEST EMCEE (FEMALE)
• Tessa Prieto-Valdez
• Issa Litton
• Ladine Roxas
Iza Calzado
• Jackie Aquino
BEST EMCEE (MALE)
• Luis Manzano
• Sam YG
• Raymond Gutierrez
RJ Ledesma
• Mike Lim
• Raymond Lauchengco
BEST STAND-UP COMEDIAN
• Rex Navarette (Newport Performing Arts Center)
Jon Santos (Music Museum)
• Barbie of Siquijor (Kazadja Comedy Bar, Pagadian City)
• Wendell Valdez (22nd Street, Cebu City)
• Anton Diva (Punchline)
BEST CLASSICAL DANCER
Lisa Macuja (Swan Song Series/Ballet Manila)
• Carissa Adea (Songs/Ballet Philippines)
• Emmanuel Guillermo (Songs/Ballet Philippines)
• Cyril Fallar (Songs/Ballet Philippines)
BEST CLASSICAL PERFORMER
• Dondi Ong
• Arthur Espiritu
• Andrew Fernando
Randy Gilongo
• Clarissa Ocampo
• Jonathan Badon
BEST CONCERT STAGE DIRECTOR
• Robert Sena (Swings Out with AMP Band)
Floy Quintos (Jed Madela Beyond Expectations)
• Freddie Santos (Mad for Music)
• Paul Basinillo (SG/24)
BEST PERFORMER IN HOTELS, MUSIC LOUNGES, BARS (FEMALE)
Pat Castillo (Tap Room/Manila Hotel)
• Judith Banal (Bar 360/Resorts World)
• Julienne Tarroja (Chef and Brewers)
• Cathy Go (70’s Bistro, QC)
BEST PERFORMER IN HOTELS, MUSIC LOUNGES, BARS (MALE)
• Tony Marino (La Cuisine Francaise)
Ronnie Diao (Moomba Bar)
• Florante (My Brother’s Moustache)
• Arthur Manuntag (Top of Sheraton)
BEST PERFORMER IN HOTELS, MUSIC LOUNGES AND BARS (GROUP)
Draybers (Resorts World Manila)
• Bobby Mondejar and Friends (My Brother’s Moustache)
• Mulatto (Resorts World)
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A CONCERT (MALE)
• Dingdong Avanzado (Tatlong Bente Singko/Music Museum)
• Jed Madela (Back to Basics/Music Museum)
• Noel Cabangon (Tuloy ang Byahe/Music Museum)
• Gerald Santos (Isang Pasasalamat/Peta Theater)
Bo Cerrudo (Cerrudo at Teatrino)
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A CONCERT (FEMALE)
Isay Alvarez (Swings Out with AMP Band/Teatrino)
• Yeng Constantino (Ok Lang Maging Single/Music Museum)
• Sitti (Most Requested/Music Museum)
• Jonalyn Viray (One Love/Metro Bar)
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A CONCERT (GROUP)
• Parokya ni Edgar (Rap Rocker/ Metro Bar)
Gloc 9 (Rap Rocker/ Metro Bar)
• Kamikaze (Rap Rocker/Metro Bar)
• The Angelos (Prism of Harmony/Meralco Theater)
BEST COLLABORATION IN A CONCERT
• Jose Mari Chan and Richard Poon (Songwriter and the Crooner/PICC)
Lea Salonga, Cecille Licad and Lisa Macuja (Legends and Classics/CCP)
• Sharon Cuneta and Martin Nievera (Once in a Lifetime/Araneta Coliseum)
• Ogie Alcasid and Regine Velazquez (Mr and Mrs A,/Araneta Coliseum)
• Aiza Seguerra and Duncan Ramos (Sessions of Love/Music Museum)
• Jose and Wally (Concert for Every Juan/Araneta Coliseum)
BEST MAJOR CONCERT (MALE)
Jed Madela (Beyond Expectations/CCP)
• Kean Cipriano (One Stage One Night/Aliw Theater)
• Christian Bautista (X Class/Meralco Theater)
• Eric Santos (Greatest Theme Songs/Meralco Theater)
BEST MAJOR CONCERT (FEMALE)
• Aiza Seguerra (Bente Singko/Araneta Coliseum)
Sarah Geronimo (SG/24 /Araneta Coliseum)
• Anne Curtis (Annebisyosa No Other Concert/Araneta Coliseum)
-------------------------------
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Danny Dolor
Jose Mari Chan
UP Concert Chorus
• Imelda Papin

HALL OF FAME AWARD
UP Singing Ambassadors
• QC Performing Arts

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR
• Lisa Macuja



You Might Also Like :

Back to Featured Articles on Logo Paperblog

These articles might interest you :

Add a comment