The Winners of the 2015 CIS Excellence Awards – which took place at the Hilton Glasgow on Thursday 21st May – are as follows:
The CIS Excellence Special Achievement Award,
sponsored by Fresh Food Company
Awarded to: Patrick Elsmie, The Gleneagles Hotel
The Healthier Scotland Award
, sponsored by the healthyliving award, in association with NHS Health Scotland
WINNER: BaxterStorey
Finalists:
Entiér Ltd at Robert Gordon’s College
SUBWAY Scotland
The Training & Employee Retention Award,
sponsored by Caterer.com
WINNER: Jobs 2014 Recruitment (Cordia LLP)
Finalists:
citizenM Hotel, Glasgow
The Sheraton Grand Hotel & Spa, Edinburgh
The Pub Excellence Award,
sponsored by Heinz Foodservice
WINNER: Stravaigin, Glasgow
Finalists:
The Buccleuch Arms Hotel, St Boswells
The Crown and Kitchen, East Linton
(Highly Commended)
The Banqueting & Events Chef Award,
co-sponsored by ASA Recruitment & Pidy
WINNER: Derek Donaldson, Hilton Glasgow
Finalists:
Craig Gibb, The Orde Food Company
Bran Jankovic, Saltire Hospitality Ltd
The Sustainable Business Award,
sponsored by Zero Waste Scotland
WINNER: The Gleneagles Hotel, Perthshire
Finalist*
The Captains Galley, Scrabster
The Restaurant Newcomer of the Year Award,
sponsored by Sodexo
WINNER: Ox and Finch, Glasgow
© CiS Awards
Finalists:
Cromlix & Chez Roux, Perthshire
IX Restaurant, Chester Hotel, Aberdeen
The Group Hotel of the Year Award,
sponsored by GRAM
© CIS Awards
WINNER: Gleneagles Hotel, Perthshire
Finalists:
Crowne Plaza Glasgow
Inverlochy Castle, Torlundy, Fort William
The Hospitality Educator of the Year Award,
sponsored by Skills Development Scotland
WINNER: Ian Gibb, Perth College UHI
Finalists:
Kenneth Hett, City of Glasgow College
Gary Maclean, City of Glasgow College
The Independent Hotel of the Year Award,
co-sponsored by Davidson Asset Management and The People’s Pension
WINNER: Duisdale House Hotel, Isle of Skye
© CIS Awards
Finalists:
The Dunstane Hotel, Edinburgh
Moor of Rannoch Hotel, Highland Perthshire
The Restaurant of the Year Award,
sponsored by Unilever Food Solutions
© CIS Awards
WINNER: The Adamson, St Andrews
Finalists:
Blackaddie House Hotel, Sanquhar, Dumfriess-shire
Gordon’s Restaurant, Inverkeilor, by Arbroath
The Whitehouse Restaurant, Lochaline, near Fort William
The Employee of the Year Award,
co-sponsored by Mazars & The Royal Bank of Scotland
© CIS Awards
WINNER: Gayle Johnstone, The Tennent’s Training Academy, Glasgow
Finalists:
Adam Davies, GH Event Catering, Edinburgh
Jo Watson, Entiér Ltd, Aberdeen
The Business Innovation Award,
sponsored by Bidvest 3663
WINNER: Piranha, from Pelican Procurement Services
Finalist*
24 (Compass Group UK & Ireland)
The Patisserie Chef of the Year Award,
sponsored by Callebaut
WINNER: Keith Marley, La Potinière, Gullane, East Lothian
Finalists:
Gerard Chouet, Restaurant Andrew Fairlie, Gleneagles, Auchterarder
Colin Hall, The Sheraton Grand Hotel & Spa, Edinburgh
The Chef of the Year Award,
sponsored by BaxterStorey
WINNER: Craig Wood, The Wee Restaurant, North Queensferry
© CiS Awards
Finalists:
Darin Campbell, Cromlix & Chez Roux, Perthshire
Derek Donaldson, Hilton Glasgow
Mark Greenaway, Restaurant Mark Greenaway, Edinburgh
Ian McAndrew, Blackaddie House Hotel, Sanquar, Dumfriess-shire
The Lifetime Excellence Award,
sponsored by Braehead Foods
WINNER: Maurice Taylor, Chardon Trading Ltd